My Photo
Name:
Location: london, United Kingdom

Tuesday, July 15, 2008

Vegas vegas vegas

Well, it's all over for me. I have 2 more days or so before I leave, and I wish I could say I've enjoyed every moment. That's not saying I haven't enjoyed it. Definitely not. However some things have sucked.

Busting the main event was the most disappointed I've felt in a while. I should really have gone much deeper, considering how well I held. The first time that I was all in since level 1 of day 1, I got AK into KK and even then flopped Axx. Obv 1 outer on the river (i got it in behind tho obv), and I close out wafflecrush in pretty std fashion.

I've lost my laptop, glasses, tolietries, camera, ipod and some other stuff too, since my backpack got left in a taxi during day 3, which was great.

Overall I actaully was in profit for the series, which is semi great. I wont explain why it is bad, but well it's not the best. Although a totally disppointing 126th, I feel like I gained a tonne of confidence. I obv am no teir 1 online player, but I'm def within teir 2 and feel like thats WAY more technical skill than is needed. Plus the fact that I believe that I'm playing 'live' poker so much better, I'm sure good scores are coming.

Currently supremely confident in my play, and am planning to grind out more live donkaments.

On thursday I go to albany NY and turning stones for the first time. There's gonna be a small 2k thats gonna be telivised so I expect to win that. Then I'm gonna go to cali for a week or so with shaun for something or other poker related. After that I head back home and rest for a while. I plan to play a lot online, but also mix in a fair amount of live play.

Definitely doing barcelona, wsope, and london ept, as well as some gukpts if they are at good times. I'm not sure about my actual situation in terms of who's taking my action, but I'm confident that that will get sorted out soon, and in time for barcelona and wsope.

After that I guess it may be more random epts, and then definitely aussie millions and the appt in aussie too at the end of the year. Will def miss pca. lapc is a possibility on the list, and def wanna do monte carlo ept again, as well as wsop next year.

That's my provisional plan. I had wanted to try going back to uni somewhere, but I kinda feel like not doing it. I really dont like having to work on someone elses schedule, and I feel like this is what I want to do right now. I feel like there's very little chance of me ever getting a real job. I see too many edges everywhere that I don't think I'll ever do it.

Since it's kinda the end of the poker season, I felt like it's time to reflect. 2 years ago I was grinding micro stakes NL, and casinowhoring at $1/hand. Now I'm playing 10ks all over the world and am extremely disappointed with a deepish run at the wsop main event.
This wasn't natural poker ability. I luckboxed into learning a game that I feel can be broken down very easily, yet others cant. And, at the same time, they are willing to put up lots of money against me because the variance within the game blinds them. Sometimes it blinds me too, but thats half the fun.

My mother always said that televison and the internet wouldnt pay my bills. I know she meant the best, but I feel like she was wrong. Getting a job is not the most profitable route. The only way it is, is because you do it to learn the skillsets you need to make money on your own. Even if you made £500k/year in a job, that still means that the value you give to a company is like £1mill-£2mill. That's a lot of edge to pass up and it's not what I do want to give up especially right now with poker being untaxed.
Also once in a job, people follow societies idea of what they should do. That cant be the most profitable, as society is made up of people who work for others. It's those that are willing to take chances, that have the most money/power/whatever they seek.

5 Comments:

Blogger Luckbox said...

nice post, & congrats on going so deep in the ME.

10:02 AM  
Blogger Amatay said...

good post m8, esp like that shit u wrote at the end

4:24 AM  
Blogger Amatay said...

This comment has been removed by the author.

4:24 AM  
Blogger Razboynik said...

Preach it Bro !

10:19 AM  
Blogger crazyplay said...

Nice post and I totally get what you're saying, but the fact is, there are plenty of people pulling in huge salaries who no way could make that money on their own. Not everyone can set up their own banks/law firms/hedge funds! And there are loads of people who get paid huge sums for turning up to one meeting a month. Not all employment is -EV!

6:11 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home